EDJC in 48 cities and towns!

EDJC in 48 cities and towns!

Date/Time: Sunday September 4 unless differenly stated

Address: see program

Unless stated otherwise, all events occur on
Sunday, September 4, 2016. There might be small changes in the program.

ATTENWEILER

Exhibition hall M. E. Glaser
Biberacher Straße 19

from 15.00:
Talks with:
Rabbi Dr. Yael Deusel - the Hebrew language,
Evita Wiecki - Yiddish language
Chaim Kapuja – Ladino (musician in the group “Aljama”).

Art exhibition with works by Anat Manor, Abi Shek,
Samuel F. Glaser, Marlis and Joshua Glaser.

Dance with M. Gillman Steinke

BAD BUCHAU
Tourist Information "Haus des Gastes”, Marktplatz 2

13:00 to 16:00 The memorial room is open.
15:00 guided tour about Jewish history

BAD MERGENTHEIM
Deutschordensmuseum, Schloss 16
14:00 Guided visit from the series "Castle and city" with Klaus and Mira Huth:
"The history of Mergentheimer Jews - a history of
Integration, exclusion, extermination and speechlessness "

BRAUNSBACH
Rabbinatsmuseum

14:00 to 18:00 The museum is open: information about Yiddish,
the language of the country Jews.
Exhibition: "What custom do you have here? "

Jewish cemetery, Schaalberg (Directions available at the museum)
The Jewish cemetery is open.

BREISACH AM RHEIN
Blue House
Rheintorstraße 3 (former Judengasse)
11:00 to 18:00 The Blue House is open.

11:30 Lecture Friedel Scheer-Nahor: "E aartlisch Malbisch" The language
the Jews in Baden at the beginning of the 20th century

14:00 Guided visit to the Blue House

15:30 guidet tour over the former Jewish street, the Synagogue Square and the old
Jewish cemetery. Meeting point: Michael Eisemann Square, Blue House

17:00 tour of the new Jewish cemetery on Isenberg,
Meeting point: Blue house

BRETTEN
Jewish cemetery
Windstegweg (tram stop S4 Wannenweg)

14:30 guided tour with Heidi Leins on the Jewish cemetery with a
look back on the history of World War I

BRUCHSAL
Jewish Cemetery Obergrombach on the Eichelberg
Signposted driveway between Bruchsal and Untergrombach

13:30 to 17:30 The cemetery is open.
14:00 and 15:30 guided visit with local historian Dietmar Konanz

BUCHEN / ODENWALD
Library of Judaism (Klösterle)
Obergasse 6

15.00 to 17:00 open day with readings about "What's what? Yiddish. "Library tours

CRAILSHEIM
Jewish cemetery
Beuerlbacher Strasse
11:00 and 15:00 Guided tours: "175 years of Jewish cemetery in Crailsheim"

CREGLINGEN
Jewish Museum
Badgasse 3
18:30 Lecture by Albert Krämer: "The Jewish schools in Creglingen and Archshofen"

EFRINGEN-KIRCHEN
Jewish cemetery in Kirchen
Rote Bruck Weg
14:30 guided tour to the Jewish cemetery of Kirchen, by Wolfgang Weller

EMMENDINGEN
Jewish Museum
Schlossplatz 7
11:00 to 18:00 Open Day

11:30 Lecture with Rabbi Yaakov Yosef Yudkowski: "Yiddish and
Hebrew in comparison - a religious perspective on the two languages"

14:00 Guided visit to the Jewish Museum and special exhibition "Testimonies of Jewish Family Histories" with Noemi Wertheimer and Carola Grasse

15:30 Lecture and discussion with Monika Miklis M. A .:
"Hebrew writing as a design element in Jewish art"

17:00 Lecture and discussion with Dr. med Ursula Hellerich.:
"Tales from Sepharad - Judeo-Spanish literature"

Admission free, donations welcome

Simon-Veit-house
Kirchstraße 11

12:00 to 18:00 Kosher wine and sparkling wine, coffee and cake, Challa (special bread for Jewish holidays)
Admission free, donations welcome

Synagogue
Landvogtei 11
14:00 to 16:00 Synagogue guided tour with Rabbi Yaakov Yosef Yudkowsky
Admission free, donations welcome

Altes Rathaus, Bürgersaal
Marktplatz 1
19:00 Concert of Galil trio: "Tonight: The World of Yesterday"
Admission free, donations welcome

EPPINGEN
Mikveh Jordanbad
Küfergasse 2
13:30 to 15:45 The Mikveh is open.

Marketplace
14:00 guided tour "Jewish Eppingen"

Jewish cemetery
Weinbrennerstraße
16:00 cemetery guided tour (men please with head covering)

EPPINGEN-ADELSHOFEN
Evangelische Stadtkirche Adelshofen
Hilsbachs road
Saturday, September 10, 2016
19:30 marimba concert with Alex Jacobowitz
Admission free, donations welcome

ESSLINGEN AM NECKAR
Ballroom in Theodor-Rothschild-House
Mülbergerstraße 146
18:00 reading with music by Janne Wagler: "Jewish fairy tales"
Cost 5 EUR

FREIBURG IM BREISGAU-WIEHRE
Meeting point: stumbling stone in honor of Dr. Hans Pollok Günterstalstraße 32
16:00 guided tour along the stumbling stones with Marlis Meckel (predominantly Zasiusstraße)

FREUDENTAL
Educational-Cultural Centre Former Synagogue |
Stromberg Straße 19

Sunday, September 11, 2016
18:00 concert with Arie Mozes (vocals) and Josef Wiest (piano):
"Jewish Songs of the synagogue and holidays"

GAILINGEN
Community center Friedenskirche
Friedhofstraße 4
10:30 to 12:30 "Gailinger Mameloschn" with Ellen Ullman Weil and
Joachim Klose, musically framed with Jewish melodies and klezmer from
Duo Menuhin Pure (violin) and Rudolf Hartmann (accordion)

Jewish Museum Gailingen
Ramsener Straße 12
14:30 to 17:00 Museum and mikveh are open.

GERNSBACH
Kornhaus
Hauptstraße 32
15:00 to 16:30. “Shabbath tour” with Regina Meier and
Dr. Irene Schneid-Horn to places of former Jewish life in Gernsbach

GÖPPINGEN-JEBENHAUSEN
Jewish Museum
Boller Straße 82
17:00 lecture by Dr. Manfred Wespel:
"Yiddish - a daughter of German language"

HAIGERLOCH
Former synagogue
Gustav-Spier-Platz 1
11:00 to 17:00 The permanent exhibition "Preserving traces: Jewish Life in Hohenzollern” is open.

14:00 Guided tour through the former synagogue with the permanent exhibition and the former bathhouse

HECHINGEN
Old Synagogue
Goldsmith Street 20
14.00-16.00 Guided tour: "Jewish Life in Hechingen - on the traces of Jewish citizens in the Upper Town "

HEMSBACH / BERGSTRASSE
Former synagogue
Mittelgasse 16
14:00 to 17:00 visit to the former synagogue and the mikveh

HOHBERG-DIERS BURG
Rathaus Diersburg
Talstraße 5
14:00 tour of the sites of the former Jewish community in Diersburg

HORB AM NECKAR-REXINGEN
Former synagogue
Freudenstädter Straße 16
19:00 "Lekoudisch in Siggesmauchem" lecture on the language of cattle traders from Rexingen

KARLSRUHE
Place of the former Liberal synagogue
Kronenstrasse 15
Tour "On the traces of Jewish life in Karlsruhe"

Time specified in a binding registration under +49 (0) 721.72035 or I ou info@jg.karlsruhe.de
Cost 7.50 EUR

Jewish Community Center
Knielinger Allee 11

15:00 Traditional delicacies
16:00 guided tour: "Jewish Life in Karlsruhe, customs and traditions"
18:00 Concert with the "La Roche Quartet": "Jewish Broadway"

KIPPENHEIM
Former synagogue Kippenheim
Poststraße
17:00 Lecture "Westjiddisch the Upper Rhine"

KONSTANZ
Jewish cemetery
Wollmattingerstrasse (main cemetery)
14:00 to 16:00 tour of the Jewish cemetery

Wolkenstein Hall - Cultural Centre at Münster
Wessenbergstrasse 43
18:30 Mincha concert with the "Three Cantors"

LADENBURG
Marketplace
14:00 tour of the former sites of Jewish life – Jewish Cemetery, museum

LAHR
Gurs Memorial
Friedrich-Ebert-Platz / Alte Bahnhofstraße I

15:00 to 16:45 City tour with Dr. Juliana Bauer: "In the footsteps of Jewish life”
Cost 3 EUR

LAUPHEIM
Museum on the history of Christians and Jews
Claus Graf Stauffenberg-Straße 15
13:00 to 17:00 The museum is open.

14:15 and 16:00 guided visit with Elisabeth Schick: "Hebrew in the permanent exhibition: objects and documents from three centuries "

Haus am Jewish cemetery
Judenberg 24
13:00 Matinee with Anne Rose Wanner and Andrea Schöttler; introduction
Rolf Emmerich: "Hebrew-German songs by Moritz Henle (1850-1925) for solo voice and piano "

Jewish cemetery
Judenberg
14:00 and 16:00 guided visits with Michael Schick and Andreas Henrich:
"Hebrew-German inscriptions on grave stones from the 18th to the 20th century"

LÖRRACH
Synagogue
Rainstraße 6
15:00 Lecture: "Language of the Jews"

LUDWIGSBURG
Cultural Ludwigsburg, Small Hall
Wilhemstrasse 9/1
18:00 Concert of the group "Asamblea Mediterranea" (Esslingen)
Jewish music from the Mediterranean area
Admission free, donations welcome

MÜNSINGEN-BUTTENHAUSEN
Bernheimer'sche Realschule - Jewish Museum Buttenhausen
Zwiefalter Straße 30
13:00 to 17:00 Open Day
Free admission

13:15 guided tour with Bernd Requardt: "Jewish dialect in Buttenhausen"

Bernheimer'sche Realschule - Bürgersaal
Zwiefalter Straße 30
14:00 slide presentation with Martin Poet Stoldt: "Hebrew, Yiddish, Schwäbisch - the three languages of Jews in the Alb Valley "

Deportation Memorial
Town Center, Zwiefalterstrasse
15.00 History Walking Tour through Buttenhausen with Eberhard Zacher: Visit of the Jewish cemetery on the topic: "Symbolic language in Jewish grave stones"

St. Michael’s Church
Kirchberg 6
19:00 Recital with Esther Lorenz (singing and recitation):
"Hebrew and Sephardic songs"

Obersulm-Affaltrach
Museum Synagogue Affaltrach
Untere Gasse 6
15:00 Tour of the exhibition: "History of the Jews in the city and district of Heilbronn "

16:00 Tour of the exhibition: "The Jewish forced retirement house in Eschenau"

OFFENBURG
Mikveh
Glaser Straße 8
11:00 lead with Marion Herrmann-Malecha:
"The Offenburg mikvah - from the bath to the fountain"
The guided tour is free.

Salmen
Lange Straße 52
17.00 Concert with Luzia Borac dedicated to Alice Herz-Sommer:
"World Classics on Piano - Music is magic!"
For more information
www.weltklassik.de
Cost I tariff 20 EUR / 15 EUR
Free admission to 18 years.

PFORZHEIM
Synagogue
Emilienstrasse 20-22
11:00 Synagogue guided tour

ROTTENBURG AM NECKAR-BAISINGEN
Memorial Synagogue Baisingen
Kaiserstraße 59a
14:00 and 17:00 guided tour of the memorial

Jewish cemetery
Galgenweg
15:30 tour of the Jewish cemetery

SCHWÄBISCH HALL-HESSENTAL
Concentration Camp Memorial Schwäbisch Hall Hessental
Karl-Kurz-Straße (near the train station)
16:30 guided visit: "A labor camp in the final stages of the Nazi regime"

SCHWÄBISCH HALL-KECKENHOF
Hällisch-Franconian Museum
Keckenhof 6
14:30 Guided tour through the Jewish section and visit of the Jewish cemetery in Steinbach

STUTTGART
Haus der Geschichte Baden-Württemberg
Konrad-Adenauer-Straße 16
14:30 to 15:30 Guided tour: "Jewish History in Baden-Württemberg – Thematic visits"

Wortkino
Werastraße 6
18:00 Lecture: "Jewish gypsy, Rose Auslander - motherland word. A portrait of the poet Rose Auslander (1901-1988) "

SULZBURG
Former synagogue
Gustav Weil-Straße 18
for the program from 1 to 4 September 2016 see www.sulzburg.de
www.orientalic-music-summer-academy.de

14:00 Guided tour to the Jewish history of Sulzburg

TÜBINGEN
Monument Synagogenplatz
Gartenstraße 33
15:00 Guided tour: "Traces of Jewish Life in Tübingen"

ÜBERLINGEN
Municipal Museum - Museum Room
Krumme Bergstraße 30
17:00 Lecture by Dr. Susanne Klingenstein (Boston): "What makes a Jewish language?"

Kulturbahnhof Nussdorf - The ramp
Nussdorferstraße 100
10:00 Lecture by Marco Knueppel (Überlingen): "Shalom Aleikhem -
An introduction to the subject, Jewish languages' "

11:00 film by Christian Monzinger and Vincent Froehly
(D 2009, 30 minutes): "Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (part 1): Life in the Rhenish paradise "

11:30 film by Christian Monzinger and Vincent Froehly
(D 2009, 30 minutes): "Jewish Life in the Middle Ages (part 2): Persecution and expulsion "

12:15 film by Gernot Steinweg (D 1999, 30 minutes): "A trip to Yiddishland"

13:00 movie Didi Danquart (D / CH / A 1999 95 minutes): "Viehjud Levi - Nazism and Judaism in the Black Forest of 1935. "

15:00 Lecture by Marco Knueppel (Überlingen): "In the footsteps of Elias Canetti - The History of the Jews by the Spanish in the Balkans Expulsion in Spain 1492 to today "

16:00 "Knowledge is the Beginning" (D 2006, 120 minutes) Documentary aboutDaniel Barenboim and the "West-Eastern Divan Orchestra"

Admission free, donations welcome

ULM
Dokumentationszentrum Oberer Kuhberg, office
Buechsengasse 13
11:00 lecture and reading by Evita Wiecki: "Who blejbn wet, wet wos bleibn? The poet Avrom Sutzkever and his Yiddishland"
Cost 5 EUR / 3 EUR

Weinhof / Fountain
3:00 p.m. to 17:00 City tour with Dr. Nicola Wenge: "Jewish Ulm from the Middle Ages to the Present"
Cost 4 EUR / 2 EUR

Synagogue
Weinhof
17:00 to 18:00 synagogue guided tour with Rabbi Shneur Trebnik

Synagogue, Ballroom
Weinhof
18:00 Film screening and discussion with the director Uwe von Seltmann (original version in Yiddish, German subtitles, 2014, 50 minutes): "Boris Dorfman - a Mentsh"
Cost 10 EUR / 5 EUR
For the two events in the synagogue reservation is required: ulm.irgw@gmail.com or +49. (0) 731.14071921.
Please bring an ID card.

WALDSHUT-TIENGEN
Square in front of the Catholic Church of the Assumption

16:00 tour with Franz Söffge, Gebhard Kaiser and Monika Geng: "In the footsteps of Jewish life in Tiengen - guide to the stumbling stones, the memorial of Gurs and the first station of the cross-border Jewish Heritage Route
from Switzerland to Germany; guided tour to the Jewish cemetery Tiengen

WALLHAUSEN-MICHELBACH AN DER LUECKE
Former synagogue Michelbach
Judengasse 4
14:00 to 17:00 The synagogue is open.

WIESLOCH
Jewish cemetery
Merianstraße
14:00 cemetery guided tour

Please don’t forget to bring an identity card when visiting Jewish institutions and remember that the laws of Judaism require men to have an head covering in sacred rooms and Jewish cemeteries.
carry. This might be necessary even with guided tours in towns.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* All fields are required